How much is required to increase the rent for a month-to-month tenant of residential property?

The landlord is required to provide a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice if the increase is 10 percent or less of the rental amount charged to the tenant at any time during the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase. If the increase is more than 10 percent of the rental amount charged to the tenant at any time during the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase, 60 days prior written notice is required. (See, Civil Code § 827)

For further information, please contact Ruzicka, Wallace & Coughlin, LLP at (949) 748-3600; website: www.rwclegal.com.

The law firm of Ruzicka, Wallace & Coughlin, LLP represents landlords, property management companies, institutional and private lenders, employers and insurance companies throughout the State of California in real estate, business and employment litigation. The information provided herein is for general interest only and should not be relied upon or construed as legal advice.

© 2015 Ruzicka, Wallace & Coughlin, LLP.

June 22, 2015 | Landlord-Tenant Law |