Can a rent increase notice be served by email?

No. For residential tenancies, the notice may be hand delivered or served by first class U.S. mail. (See, Civil Code § 827) If served by mail, the notice must bear “a notation of the date and place of mailing or be accompanied by an unsigned copy of the affidavit or certificate of mailing.” (See, Code of Civil Procedure § 1013) Also, mailing via first class U.S. mail adds 5 days to the notice. (See, Code of Civil Procedure § 1013)

For further information, please contact Ruzicka, Wallace & Coughlin, LLP at (949) 748-3600; website: www.rwclegal.com. 

The law firm of Ruzicka, Wallace & Coughlin, LLP represents landlords, property management companies, institutional and private lenders, employers and insurance companies throughout the State of California in real estate, business and employment litigation. The information provided herein is for general interest only and should not be relied upon or construed as legal advice. 

© 2015 Ruzicka, Wallace & Coughlin, LLP.

June 22, 2015 | Landlord-Tenant Law |